Inland river city downtown of brick mills and a tree-lined riverbank with pine forest beyond, early fall color, Bangor Maine Business License

Bangor Maine Business License: Victualer $248 to $684, Lunch Wagon $297, Transient Seller $513 and the 1% Short-Term Rental Cap

Bangor, Maine Business License: Victualer $248 to $684, Lunch Wagon $297, Transient Seller $513 and the 1% Short-Term Rental Cap

Bangor does not issue a general business license. The City Clerk issues licenses for specific activities, and each one carries its own fee. This guide shows you how to identify the license you need, what it costs under the City of Bangor Schedule of Fees revised June 30, 2026, and where applicants usually run into trouble.

Disclaimer: This article is informational content, not legal or tax advice. Confirm current requirements with the Bangor City Clerk, and talk to a qualified attorney or CPA if your situation is complex.

What You Need Before You Start

  • Your business name and entity type: sole proprietor, general partnership, LLC or corporation.
  • For an LLC or corporation, the filed formation record from the Maine Secretary of State. LLCs file a Certificate of Formation (Form MLLC-6), and corporations file Articles of Incorporation (Form MBCA-6).
  • The street address where the activity will happen, plus square footage if the license tier depends on it.
  • A written description of what you will sell or do. For food, know your seat count and whether you plan to set up tables.
  • A Maine sales tax permit if you sell taxable items or services, obtained through Maine Revenue Services.
  • Payment for the filing and license fees. Ask the City Clerk which payment methods it accepts.

Step-by-Step: Getting Licensed in Bangor

  1. Identify your activity. Because Maine licenses by activity, start by finding out which activities need a permit. The state's free Business Answers service, run by the Department of Economic and Community Development, can help you identify state and local requirements. Then confirm the city side with the City Clerk at 73 Harlow Street.

  2. Form your entity, if you have not already. Maine does not accept formation documents online. LLC and corporation forms are fillable PDFs that you print and mail or deliver with payment. The LLC Certificate of Formation carries a $175 filing fee. The name must include a required designation such as "LLC" or "limited liability company." If you need time to finalize a name, Form MLLC-1 reserves it for 120 days for $20. Check the forms at the Secretary of State's Corporations and Commissions page.

  3. Register any trade name you will use. If you operate under a name other than your legal name, you have to file an assumed name. Sole proprietors and general partnerships file a sworn assumed-name certificate with the Bangor City Clerk, and the city sets that fee, so ask the Clerk for the current amount. LLCs and corporations file Form ASUM-5 with the Secretary of State for $125.

  4. Get the state approvals that apply to your activity. The Department of Health and Human Services Health Inspection Program licenses eating places, so a restaurant or food business may need a state license in addition to the city victualer license. Trades are licensed by state boards under the Department of Professional and Financial Regulation. Maine has no general contractor or HVAC license, so confirm which board covers your trade. Retail cannabis operations need a State license on top of the city license below.

  5. Apply for the Bangor activity license and pay the fee. Use the table below as a starting point, then confirm the exact tier with the Clerk before you apply.

  6. Register for sales tax. Maine's general sales tax rate is 5.5%. Prepared food and on-premises liquor are taxed at 8%, lodging at 9%, and short-term car rentals at 10%. The list of taxable services is closed, so lawn care, towing, handyman work and junk removal are not on it.

  7. Calendar your recurring obligations. LLC and corporation annual reports are due June 1 each year and cost $85. City licenses are tied to fiscal and calendar dates, and the fee schedule adjusts each July 1 with the CPI-U, so check the current schedule before every renewal.

Bangor License Fees at a Glance

These figures come from the City of Bangor Schedule of Fees revised 6/30/2026. Fees rise with the CPI-U each July 1, so treat this table as the June 30, 2026 schedule and confirm it with the Clerk.

LicenseBangor Fee
Victualer (Chapter 295), no tables$248
Victualer, up to 2,000 sq ft$427
Victualer, over 2,000 sq ft$684
Lunch wagon, up to 3 days$85
Lunch wagon, up to 3 months$205
Lunch wagon, up to 1 year$297
Transient seller of consumer merchandise$513
Innkeeper, 1 to 10 rooms$299
Innkeeper, 11 or more rooms$592
Food Sovereignty license (Chapter 125)$27
Retail cannabis store, products manufacturing or testing (plus State license)$344
Cannabis cultivation up to 400 sq ft$344
Cannabis cultivation above 400 sq ft$836
Conditional use approval with public hearing$735

Two notes on the table. The lunch wagon fee depends on how long you plan to operate, so a seasonal vendor should not pay for a full year without need. The Clerk can confirm whether a lunch wagon also needs a victualer license for the same operation.

Short-Term Rentals and the 1% Cap

Short-term rentals fall under Chapter 254. Non-hosted units are capped at 1% of the city's dwelling units. Complete applications are processed first come, first served, and one owner may hold no more than five units. The license fee is not listed in this schedule, so ask the City Clerk for the current amount. Because the cap is a fixed share of the housing stock, check whether the cap is open before you sign a lease or buy a property for this use.

If your use requires conditional use approval, expect a public hearing and a $735 fee. Ask the Clerk whether your property needs that approval before you spend money on an application.

Downtown Property Tax Note

If you lease or buy property in Bangor, the FY2027 tax rate (July 1, 2026 to June 30, 2027) is $17.13 per $1,000 of assessed value on real and personal property. Property in the Bangor Center Development District, the downtown area, pays an additional $0.72 per $1,000 on real property. Confirm figures on the City Assessing page, since rates change each year.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Searching for a general Bangor business license. The city does not issue one. Find the specific activity license instead.
  • Treating the state filing as the license. An LLC Certificate of Formation or an assumed-name filing registers your entity or name. It does not authorize you to operate a food business or a rental.
  • Using old fees. The schedule adjusts with the CPI-U each July 1, so an amount you read in an old article may be out of date.
  • Picking the wrong victualer tier. The fee depends on whether you have tables and on the square footage. Measure the space as the Clerk will and confirm the result before you pay.
  • Skipping the sales tax permit. Selling taxable food, lodging or merchandise without registration creates a bigger problem than the license fee.
  • Assuming a short-term rental permit is always available. The 1% cap and first-come rule can close the door, so ask about availability early.
  • Missing the June 1 annual report. An LLC that misses its annual report can fall out of good standing, which affects banking and contracts.

What to Expect

A complete application, with the right entity documents, address details and fee, is the most reliable way to avoid delays. Applications with missing information usually require follow-up with the Clerk, which can add time. The City Clerk can tell you the current processing time for your license type. Requirements can change, so your results may vary from what is described here.

Official Resources

Start with the City Clerk at 73 Harlow Street. Once you know which license applies, the rest of the process is paperwork and payment.

Keep exploring: related Maine guides