Working waterfront city street of brick warehouses and cobblestones sloping to a harbor with moored boats, soft morning light, South Portland Maine Business License

South Portland Maine Business License: $25 Application, Mobile Vending in Two Parks, STR $200 or $400 and Cannabis Retail $1,400

South Portland Maine Business License: $25 Application, Mobile Vending in Two Parks, STR $200 or $400 and Cannabis Retail $1,400

South Portland does not issue one general business license. The City Clerk licenses named activities, and each activity has its own fee and rules. The city's Master Fee Schedule, amended through July 7, 2026, lists a $25 application fee, and the Clerk's online portal is where most applications start. Approvals typically take about two weeks in 2026. This guide explains how to work out which license you need, what it costs, and where applications usually stall.

This article is informational content, not legal or tax advice. Fees and rules change, so confirm current figures with the named agency before you sign a lease, buy equipment, or take deposits. For anything complex, talk with a qualified attorney or CPA.

What You Need Before You Apply

Gather these items first. Most delays come from one missing item.

  • Your legal entity status. Sole proprietors and general partnerships file a sworn assumed-name certificate with the City Clerk. LLCs and corporations register with the Maine Secretary of State instead.
  • A name check. Search the Secretary of State database at https://apps3.web.maine.gov/nei-sos-icrs/ICRS. An LLC name must include an accepted ending such as LLC or L.L.C. If you need time, a name can be reserved for 120 days on Form MLLC-1 for $20.
  • A zoning answer. Speak to Code Enforcement and Planning before you apply. A license does not override zoning, and a home-based business, for example, carries a $50 home occupation fee only if the location allows it.
  • A list of people for background checks. The schedule charges $31 per name, so count every person who must be listed on the application.
  • A tax setup. Maine's general sales tax rate is 5.5%. Prepared food and on-premises liquor are taxed at 8%, lodging at 9%, and short-term car rentals at 10%. If you sell taxable items, get a sales tax permit through Maine Revenue Services at https://revenue.maine.gov/_/.

Fee Reference

The table below lists the city fees named in the Master Fee Schedule and the Clerk's rules. Ask the Clerk whether the $25 application fee and the $125 legal ad charge apply to your license type, because the schedule does not make that clear for every category.

License or chargeCity fee
Application$25
Legal ad$125 (confirm with the Clerk whether it applies)
Background check$31 per name
Food license, no alcohol, with preparation$250
Food license, no alcohol, without preparation$150
Class A restaurant with liquor$1,500
Mobile vending unit$150
Pushcart$50
Mobile ice cream$120
Temporary license under 2 weeks$50
Catering$100
Peddler or temporary vendor, 30 days or less$70
Peddler or temporary vendor, 31 to 89 days$120
Short-term rental, hosted$200, plus $100 fire inspection
Short-term rental, non-hosted$400, plus $100 fire inspection
Adult-use cannabis retail$1,400
Home occupation$50
Accessory dwelling unit application$500

Step-by-Step: Getting Your South Portland License

  1. Name the activity exactly. Write down what you will do, where, and how often. A food truck, a pushcart, a rental property, and a cannabis shop each fall under a different license with a different fee. If your activity does not match a category, ask the Clerk before paying anything.
  2. Check state requirements. Maine has no general statewide business license, but many activities need a state permit. Run your activity through Business Answers at https://maine.gov/businessanswers. Food service is one example: the Health Inspection Program licenses eating places, and the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry licenses food processors.
  3. Clear zoning with Code Enforcement and Planning. Do this before the application, not after. A denial or a zoning conflict after you have paid fees and signed a lease is the most expensive mistake on this list.
  4. Register your entity or assumed name. LLCs file a Certificate of Formation (Form MLLC-6) for $175 with the Secretary of State. Maine does not accept formation documents online, so the form must be printed and mailed or delivered with payment. Sole proprietors and general partners file the assumed-name certificate with the City Clerk instead.
  5. Open the City Clerk's online portal and submit the application. Select the license type, enter your business and owner information, and upload any required documents. Record the confirmation number.
  6. Pay the fees. Add the $25 application fee, the activity fee, and any background check, legal ad, or inspection charges that apply. Keep the receipts for your records.
  7. Complete background checks. Each listed person is charged $31. Missing names can hold up the file.
  8. Arrange any required inspections. Short-term rentals need a $100 fire inspection. Food businesses should confirm their state inspection timing with the Health Inspection Program.
  9. Wait and follow up. Approvals typically take about two weeks. If you have not heard back after that, contact the Clerk with your confirmation number.
  10. Display, renew, and file. Keep your license where the activity requires it. For entities, the Maine annual report is $85 and is due June 1 each year. The first report is due between January 1 and June 1 of the year after formation.

Mobile Vending in Two City Sites

Clerk rules effective September 22, 2025 approve mobile vending on two city sites: Bug Light Park and Boat Launch, and the Wainwright Recreation and Sports Complex. Each site allows two units, and special events are also covered. Vending is permitted from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m., and alcohol is not allowed.

Plan your route around the rules before you apply. A mobile vending unit costs $150, a pushcart costs $50, and mobile ice cream costs $120. Whether a seasonal operation needs a temporary license under two weeks ($50) or a peddler license for 30 days or less ($70) depends on how long you plan to operate, so confirm the category with the Clerk. Two units per site means a second operator may be turned away if the spots are full.

Short-Term Rental Registration

Short-term rentals require registration at $200 for a hosted rental or $400 for a non-hosted rental. A $100 fire inspection is charged on top of either fee, so the total before any application fee is $300 hosted or $500 non-hosted. Confirm with the Clerk whether the $25 application fee is added to these totals. Lodging is also subject to Maine's 9% lodging tax, so register with Maine Revenue Services if you collect it.

Cannabis Retail and Restaurants With Liquor

Adult-use cannabis retail carries a $1,400 city fee. Social clubs are prohibited in South Portland, so do not plan a consumption business under that label. Because the state regulates cannabis separately, ask the Clerk and the state which approvals apply in addition to the city license.

A Class A restaurant with liquor costs $1,500. Liquor sales also bring the 8% on-premises rate into your pricing, so set up your point-of-sale system before opening.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Assuming a general license covers everything. South Portland licenses by activity, so one approval rarely covers a second business line.
  • Applying before the zoning check. Ask the Clerk whether fees are refunded if zoning blocks the location.
  • Forgetting the state side. A city license does not replace a state permit, a Secretary of State filing, or a sales tax permit.
  • Serving alcohol at the parks. The mobile vending rules prohibit alcohol at both city sites.
  • Leaving names off the background check list. Every listed person is charged $31, and an incomplete list delays the file.
  • Missing the June 1 annual report. Entities that miss the deadline can face problems with good standing, so calendar it when you register.

Expected Results

Most applicants who submit a complete file, clear zoning first, and pay every listed fee can reasonably expect a decision in about two weeks. That timeline is typical, not guaranteed, and it may stretch during busy seasons. Incomplete applications, missing background check names, or unclear activity categories are the most likely reasons for longer waits. Your results will depend on your activity, your location, and how quickly you respond to Clerk requests.

If you are unsure which license applies, call the City Clerk and Code Enforcement and Planning before you pay. Ask specifically: which category fits my activity, does the $25 application fee apply, does the $125 legal ad apply, and what state approvals do I need? A short call now can save weeks later.

Keep exploring: related Maine guides